• icon  Fully qualified & experienced instructors
  • icon  Location: London
  • icon  Sanitized helmets, jackets and gloves provided
  • Terms and Conditions
  • Privacy Policy

    Privacy Policy

    1. Introduction

    This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.universalmct.co.uk, including any information you may provide through our site when you purchase a product or service, sign up to our newsletter or take part in a prize draw or competition.

    By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

    Universal Motorcycle Training Limited hereforth “UMT” is the data controller and is are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

    UMT needs to collect and use certain types of information about the Individuals or Service Users who come into contact with UMT in order to carry on our work. This personal information must be collected and dealt with appropriately whether is collected on paper, stored in a computer database, or recorded on other material and there are safeguards to ensure this under the Data Protection Act 1998.

    If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

    It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info@universalmct.co.uk

    2. Data Controller

    UMT is the Data Controller under the Act, which means that it determines what purposes personal information held, will be used for. It is also responsible for notifying the Information Commissioner of the data it holds or is likely to hold, and the general purposes that this data will be used for.

    3. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND WE PROCESS IT

    Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

    We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

    • Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.
    • Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.
    • User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.
    • Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
    • Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

    We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business)

    4. Sensitive Data

    We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

    Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

    We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at info@universalmct.co.uk. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

    5. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

    • Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:
      • order our products or services;
      • create an account on our site;
      • subscribe to our service or publications;
      • request resources or marketing be sent to you;
      • enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey; or
      • give us feedback.
    • Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies. Please see our cookie policy at http://www.universalmct.co.uk/cookiepolicy for further details.
    • Other Technologies. We may use standard Internet technology, such as web beacons and other similar technologies, to track your use of our site. We also may include web beacons in promotional [or other] e-mail messages or newsletters to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. The information we obtain in this manner enables us to customize the services we offer our website visitors to deliver targeted advertisements and to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, programming or other activities.
    • Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.
    • Analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU

    6. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

    Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

    Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

    Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

    You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any timeby following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at info@universalmct.co.uk at any time.

    If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

    Change of purpose 

    We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to find out more about how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email us at info@universalmct.co.uk

    If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing.

    We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

    7. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    UMT may share data with governmental and non-governmental bodies such as the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA), Transport for London (TfL), Royal Society for Prevention of Accidents (RoSPA), and the Motorcycle Industry Association (MCIA).

    The Individual/Service User will be made aware in most circumstances how and with whom their information will be shared.  There are circumstances where the law allows UMT to disclose data (including sensitive data) without the data subject’s consent.

    These are:

    1. Carrying out a legal duty or as authorised by the Secretary of State
    2. Protecting vital interests of a Individual/Service User or other person
    3. The Individual/Service User has already made the information public
    4. Conducting any legal proceedings, obtaining legal advice or defending any legal rights
    5. Monitoring for equal opportunities purposes – i.e. race, disability or religion
    6. Providing a confidential service where the Individual/Service User’s consent cannot be obtained or where it is reasonable to proceed without consent: e.g. where we would wish to avoid forcing stressed or ill Individuals/Service Users to provide consent signatures.

    UMT regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to successful working, and to maintaining the confidence of those with whom we deal.

    UMT intends to ensure that personal information is treated lawfully and correctly

    To this end, UMT will adhere to the Principles of Data Protection, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998.

    Specifically, the Principles require that personal information:

    1. Shall be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, shall not be processed unless specific conditions are met,
    2. Shall be obtained only for one or more of the purposes specified in the Act, and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes,
    3. Shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to those purpose(s)
    4. Shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date,
    5. Shall not be kept for longer than is necessary
    6. Shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act,
    7. Shall be kept secure by the Data Controller who takes appropriate technical and other measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal information,
    8. Shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of Individuals/Service Users in relation to the processing of personal information.

    UMT will, through appropriate management and strict application of criteria and controls:

    • Observe fully conditions regarding the fair collection and use of information
    • Meet its legal obligations to specify the purposes for which information is used
    • Collect and process appropriate information, and only to the extent that it is needed to fulfill its operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements
    • Ensure the quality of information used
    • Ensure that the rights of people about whom information is held, can be fully exercised under the Act. These include:
      • The right to be informed that processing is being undertaken,
      • The right of access to one’s personal information
      • The right to prevent processing in certain circumstances and
      • The right to correct, rectify, block or erase information which is regarded as wrong information)
    • Take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal information
    • Ensure that personal information is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards
    • Treat people justly and fairly whatever their age, religion, disability, gender, sexual orientation or ethnicity when dealing with requests for information
    • Set out clear procedures for responding to requests for information

    8. Data collection

    Informed consent is when

    • An Individual/Service User clearly understands why their information is needed, who it will be shared with, the possible consequences of them agreeing or refusing the proposed use of the data
    • And then gives their consent.

    UMT will ensure that data is collected within the boundaries defined in this policy. This applies to data that is collected in person, or by completing a form.

    When collecting data, UMT will ensure that the Individual/Service User:

    1. Clearly understands why the information is needed
    2. Understands what it will be used for and what the consequences are should the Individual/Service User decide not to give consent to processing
    3. As far as reasonably possible, grants explicit consent, either written or verbal for data to be processed
    4. Is, as far as reasonably practicable, competent enough to give consent and has given so freely without any duress
    5. Has received sufficient information on why their data is needed and how it will be used

    9. Data Storage

    Information and records relating to service users will be stored securely and will only be accessible to authorised staff and volunteers.

    Information will be stored for only as long as it is needed or required statute and will be disposed of appropriately.

    It is UMT responsibility to ensure all personal and company data is non-recoverable from any computer system previously used within the organisation, which has been passed on/sold to a third party.

     10. Data access and accuracy

    All Individuals/Service Users have the right to access the information UMT holds about them. UMT will also take reasonable steps ensure that this information is kept up to date by asking data subjects whether there have been any changes.

    In addition, UMT will ensure that:

    • It has a Data Protection Officer with specific responsibility for ensuring compliance with Data Protection
    • Everyone processing personal information understands that they are contractually responsible for following good data protection practice
    • Everyone processing personal information is appropriately trained to do so
    • Everyone processing personal information is appropriately supervised
    • Anybody wanting to make enquiries about handling personal information knows what to do
    • It deals promptly and courteously with any enquiries about handling personal information
    • It describes clearly how it handles personal information
    • It will regularly review and audit the ways it hold, manage and use personal information
    • It regularly assesses and evaluates its methods and performance in relation to handling personal information
    • All staff are aware that a breach of the rules and procedures identified in this policy may lead to disciplinary action being taken against them

    This policy will be updated as necessary to reflect best practice in data management, security and control and to ensure compliance with any changes or amendments made to the Data Protection Act 1998.

    In case of any queries or questions in relation to this policy please contact the UMT Data Protection Officer:

    Name: Vicky Candelario

    Email; info@universalmct.co.uk

    Telephone: 0333 358 7333

    Postal Address: The Hive London – Camrose Avenue – London – HA8 6AG

    1. INTERNATIONAL

    Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

    Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

    Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

    • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or
    • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
    • Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

    If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

    1. DATA SECURITY

    We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

    We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

    1. DATA RETENTION

    We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

    To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

    By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

    In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

    In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

    1. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

    This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

    1. COOKIES

    You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see http://www.universalmct.co.uk/cookiepolicy/

    Glossary of Terms

    Data Controller – The person who (either alone or with others) decides what personal information UMT will hold and how it will be held or used.

    Data Protection Act 1998 – The UK legislation that provides a framework for responsible behaviour by those using personal information.

    Data Protection Officer – The person(s) responsible for ensuring that UMT follows its data protection policy and complies with the Data Protection Act 1998.

    Individual/Service User – The person whose personal information is being held or processed by UMT for example: a client, an employee, or supporter.

    Explicit consent – is a freely given, specific and informed agreement by an Individual/Service User in the processing of personal information about her/him. Explicit consent is needed for processing sensitive data.

    Notification – Notifying the Information Commissioner about the data processing activities of UMT, as certain activities may be exempt from notification.

    Information Commissioner – The UK Information Commissioner responsible for implementing and overseeing the Data Protection Act 1998.

    Processing – means collecting, amending, handling, storing or disclosing personal information.

    Personal Information – Information about living individuals that enables them to be identified – e.g. name and address. It does not apply to information about organisations, companies and agencies but applies to named persons, such as individual volunteers or employees within (GROUP).

    Sensitive data – refers to data about:

    • Racial or ethnic origin
    • Political affiliations
    • Religion or similar beliefs
    • Trade union membership
    • Physical or mental health
    • Sexuality
    • Criminal record or proceedings